1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Readers Respond: The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Responses: 697

By

Updated March 04, 2011

Range

I am 32 years old. My weight is 85 pounds and my TSH level is 4.74.
—Guest babli dhillon

TSH Range in the Philippines

I have a thyroid problem and it's only now that I understood that I have hyperthyroidism since my TSH is always below the normal range. My doctor is using the range of .27-4.2 as the normal range. For 2 years I was thinking that I have hypothyroidism because my TSH is always below the normal range.
—Guest melrose

My Lab

My lab is currently using .42 to 5.5 as a normal TSH range.
—Guest Ryan

Thyroid Removed TSH Levels Went Up

My thyroid was removed due to thyroid cancer however my TSH levels were .07 before the surgery. Now, 3 months later, my TSH levels were at 9. So my Synthroid was raised to 175 and I still feel extremely tired. So I'm waiting on labwork to see if I might need a higher dosage of Synthroid. I'm scared now. I'm pushing 200 mg of Synthroid and wonder how bad that could be to my body.
—Guest Claudia

TSH Treatment

My doctor is using a value of 0.4 _4 and my value is 4.61. I also suffered from wrist pain, tiredness and weakness. I'm taking a medicne name thyroxin. I would like to hear more about other's experience with this medication.
—Guest ayesha

Range

0.3 to 3.0 TSH. T4 range is 22. My T4 is 22. I am on 150 eltroxion.
—Guest julia

Low TSH

T3 is 0.97 T4 is 8.34 TSH is 0.04. I take Eltroxin 100 - 2 tablets In the morning.
—Guest niggi

Range

Hypothyroidism with values from 3.0/0.5 up to hundreds or even thousands as described in these posts makes me think that there must be something fundamentally wrong with the measures and possibly we are talking about different illnesses. According to my doctor I am hypo with 4.0. I feel slightly better only when my THS drops below measurement level (0.01). I can't even imagine how I would feel with a value of 300.
—Guest galata

TSH Level Over 150

Has anyone ever heard of someone's TSH levels ranging over 200? Mine were and the doctors tried to treat me with synthroid. The treatment failed miserably and I was trapped in a year-long nightmare. My levels eventually returned to normal on their own. Does anyone know what and why this happened? It was very scary and I felt like I was going losing my mind...literally.
—Guest detex

TSH at 2.75

My osteopathic physician has placed me on a selenium supplement every other day and kelp iodine every third day. She prefers TSH levels no greater than 2.5, but does not medicate with prescritption drugs unless the patient presents with definite symptoms. I agree and prefer not to be medicated until absolutely necessary. My level has increased since December, so selenium, liquid kelp, and daily exercise are part of my daily routine now. Let's hope it actually makes a difference.
—Guest Natalie

Weight loss

I got my TSH, T3 and T4 Checked up which came as .31,1.13 and 9.08 respectively. I am losing weight constantly but doctor says the thyriod is O.K. and my weight loss problem is not due to thyriod. Please give your opinion.
—Guest V.K.Dhir

TSH Ref Range

The lab I work in uses a reference range for TSH of 0.358-3.74 uIU/ml
—Guest SG

Thyroid Storm

FYI: if you have severe hyperthyroidism, it's lethal. Read about "thyroid storm". Do it.
—Guest Jessica

Under Then Over

I had an under active thyroid for a few years so they thought. The New doctor discovered I was overdosed on thyroxine and now I have an over active thyroid. I am still not confident that I am over active. I am now on propyithiouracil 50mg and am back to constipation and feeling tired. I preferred the feeling before medicatns and wonder if I should just come of medications entirely.
—Guest Trisha

TSH

My tsh is below .1. I wonder if that is dangerous for getting pregnant.
—Guest gijith

Share Your Experiences

The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Receive a one-time notification when your response is published.

  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Thyroid Disease
  4. Get Tested and Diagnosed
  5. The Thyroid TSH Reference Range Battle: Are Your Doctors, Labs and Practitioners Using the Old Outdated or New Recommended Normal TSH Thyroid Range

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.