1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Readers Respond: The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Responses: 498

By

Updated March 04, 2011

Low T3

I wonder if a low T3 is normal. Range 4.80-6.00 mine is 3.03. T4 range 0.94-1.70 mine is 0.98 I eat so healthy and run 5 miles a day! I keep gaining weight.
—Guest Samantha

Atrial Fib Because TSH

I have been in the hospital 5 times with atrial fib, which the cardiologist said was caused by my TSH being too high: 4.49 and 5.78 three times. My body does not like those normals. So, why does the doctor not do anything about it? I don't know why my body goes along for awhile on a dose and then all of a sudden my TSH goes to 4 or above and sends my heart into atrial fib.
—Guest Dee Ewing

Normal Range

My TSH is 0.945. To me, this seems low. My doctor says it is fine.
—Guest Virginia

TSH is 0.74

I was diginosed with thyroid disease 14 years ago after I had my son. I was taking Synthroid 0.125 for the last 10 years, now my medcine has been changed to 0.75 mg. All my doctor said was that my TSH was lower and gave me a prescription. I am really confused.
—baymaid

Educate Yourself!

Doctors don't get it. Labs don't get it. I have been hypothyroid for 14 years and my levels are best at the low, low, low end! And, yes, you can have a T4-T3 conversion problem. I take 50 mcg of Cytomel every morning. Lately, it hasn't been so great. I am tired and have experienced about 20 pounds of weight gain in 9 months. Find a doctor who will listen to you! If he/she doesnt, fire them and find another. I went through 4 doctors before I found one who listened. I had one doctor tell me if I didn't do what he wanted I could find another doctor! Well, I did! Stand up for yourself! They may be doctors but they are human and still make mistakes!
—Guest jackie

TSH Increase

I saw my general practitioner on 3/29 and asked her to run a full panel thyroid test. She basically refused, saying it was unnecessary. I've been exhausted, have chronic pain, tingling hands/feet, hair loss, brittle nails, etc. I had a hysterectomy 12/11 and my hormones are all over the map. She finally agreed to a TSH test, but not the additional T3, T4 or TPO. My TSH has doubled in 6 months to 4.67, but she called to tell me it was 'normal' and told me that I have nothing to worry about. I looked up the results online and saw the increase - who's she kidding? The lab uses .4 to 4.82. While I fall between those 'standards' my body is certainly not where it is supposed to be. Needless to say, I have a say in my healthcare and will be changing doctors on Monday and getting the additional tests done. I have found that you must be your own healthcare advocate and ask for copies of your tests. Don't let any doctor tell you that it's normal when you know for a fact that your body isn't.
—Guest Trish

Congenital Hypothyroidism

So, I'm almost 40 and have had no thyroid since birth. Lately I've gone from low TSH (0.1) to very high TSH readings (77.1) in just over 2.5 months. I have gained about 10-15 pounds in that time with no significant change in activity or diet. I feel maybe a little sluggish and tired but nothing especially remarkable. I feel mostly the same, but apparently my cholesterol and blood-sugar both read a little high and have my family physician is concerned so she upped my Synthroid (Levothyroxine) dose back up to 175 mcg from the 150 mcg she had just dropped it to in early January due to the 0.1 reading. She usually quotes the 0.5 to 5.0 range for being normal and acceptable and never fails to check me out minimum 2 times a year for over 14 years. I trust her judgment and will continue to, but wonder what others might think...
—Guest Craig

Quest Diagnostics

Quest goes to 4.5 and it's been years since the new levels have been published.
—Guest Me

My Thyroid Experience

No one believed me either until my eyes started to bulge from Graves disease. I had a hernia at the same time. While in the hospital, I saw a wonderful lady doctor and she knew immediately what was wrong with me. Thanks to her, I got the treatment I needed. I still have symptoms, but I feel better and not so suicidal anymore. I still have the bulging eyes but they are not as bad. I'm experiencing the choking as if something is stuck in my throat. I cough and it appears my neck glands are now swelling. I have low grade fevers and am always cold. I did the radiation pill, but still have all the symptoms. I do feel somewhat better though amazingly enough. It is hard to describe what is better... I guess my mental state. My health is hurting still so I don't if I am truly better at all. I have been told it could take up to 7 years before I truly feel better. Why were we cursed with this? I don't know my ranges, but my doctor reduced my dose recently and it has helped some. We will see how it all goes.
—Guest Elsie

Thyroid TSH Reference Range Battle

I really like what Doctor B suggested. Also Roger and a few others have doctors worth keeping when they think outside the box and let the patients tell them how they feel. I am now going to be seeing a new doctor. I thought internists and endocrinologists would be the way to go with thyroid issues. I do believe that all they have done is ruin my life with the MAJOR CFIDS/FMS. Not allowing me to have decent thyroid ranges. It angers me that we have to be our own doctors and advocate in this day and age. It has been a horrible experience and I can only hope that my new doctor will help me to recover some of my health. Thanks for letting us vent about this issue. I can only hope I will have some renewed health when I get the proper medications from someone who deserves her M.D. title. Good luck everyone! I think we are maybe finally going to teach everyone what they need to know, but way too slowly.
—Guest Dale

Hypo

My TSH was 4.5 in 2008. I had gained 3 stones in 5 years and couldn't lose weight no matter how hard I tried. I was told my results were "fine." My GP knows I am a nurse. When I questioned his diagnosis he just said not to believe everything I read online. I bought some iodine supplements online and last year it came back at 3.5 and I lost 12 pounds. I just wonder why I just can't have it on prescription.
—Guest mag

New To All Of This

I had a severe panic attack a few weeks ago and ended up in the hospital. I was diagnosed with Hypothroid (TSH level was 9). I am working with my general practitioner working to get it down, but I still suffer with may blah/blue--I just don't give a *amn days.
—R3cook

Guest

In January my TSH was at 7.4. My doctor increased my dose from 150 to 175. I went in to check the level yesterday and the result was 81.36!! I am freaking out waiting to here back from the doctor's office.
—Guest Barb

Who Needs To Change the Ranges?

I wasn't diagnosed with Hashimoto's for 6 years because of the outdated ranges these labs consider "normal". My 4.85 TSH kept me tired, unable to lose weight and irritable. 6 months after my diagnosis I came down to 3.12 while on Synthroid and I feel a little better but still not great. HOW do we get the labs to change these ranges? Shouldn't they have more narrow guidelines in place, especially when there's a family history of thyroid issues?
—Guest Frustrated

Tired of Being Tired

I have been taking thyroid medication for about 5 years now. I have it increased 3 times this past year. I was not feeling well at all so decided to go for a check-up. My TSH is at 14.91! I am very confused as to why it has jumped so high in such a short time. I was getting it checked every 3 months and take the medications faithfully.
—Guest Tree

Share Your Experiences

The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Receive a one-time notification when your response is published.

  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Thyroid Disease
  4. Get Tested and Diagnosed
  5. The Thyroid TSH Reference Range Battle: Are Your Doctors, Labs and Practitioners Using the Old Outdated or New Recommended Normal TSH Thyroid Range

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.