1. Health

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://thyroid.about.com/u/ua/gettestedanddiagnosed/thyroid-tsh-range.02.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Most Emailed Articles

Worst Ways To Handle Conflict

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Readers Respond: The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Responses: 498

By

Updated March 04, 2011

TSH Level 0.041

I do not understand this reading when I have symptoms of Hypo instead of Hyperthryoid.
—Guest Betty Cook

Twelve Years On Synthyroid

I was diagnosed in 2000 after not being able to get pregnant. My TSH level of 5.5 was considered just above "border line" hypothroid at the time. I had multiple severe symptoms, my Hashimoto's test came back and it was positive. Currently, my levels are as follows: TSH 1.77 T4 1.2 T3 2.6 My Endocrologist is increasing my doseage from 150 mg to 175 mg. Cytomel has been kept the same at .8 mcg SID. Recheck in 4 weeks. I am having symptoms at 1.77 TSH and know from my history, I feel good closer to 1 or just slightly below. The older I get the more Syntyroid and more frequent checks I need. Because of the Hashimoto's disease I tend to get checked every 3 months since it is hard to regulate me now that I am in my 40's. Go see a specialist, most primary cares are totally clueless and incompetent in treating hypothyroidism.
—Guest Tanya

Thyroid

I am 25 years old. I am skiny boy. Two months ago my TSH was 3.23 now my TSH range is 7.23.
—Guest dev sidhu

Hypo or Hyper

While serving overseas the stress required my Synthroid dosage be adjusted from 0.112 to 0.125. I felt so much better and symptoms subsided. In January I was tested. TSH was 2.4, Free T4 was 1.1. I'm still feeling great so no change in dosage. Monday I had blood work for my quarterly check. New doctor, resident. He only orders a TSH test and the result was .24. He changes my dosage from .125 to . 112 without talking to me. What?! My body, my hormones! I called him and requested a retest and to have a Free T4 added. Free T4 comes back 0.9, which is normal. That test is important! The results in conjunction with TSH give you a better picture. So my Synthroid dosage was switched back when he got the Free T4 result. Disclaimer: I am a Medical laboratory scientist. My labs normal range for TSH is 0.3-3.0.
—Guest md2bme

The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5

I have been hypothyroid for 30 plus years. Finally, I got my doctor to change me from Synthroid to natural thyroid medication, Armour. Then, when arguing over the dosage and even after I took in the information about the new range, my doctor wouldn't budge on the dosage. I am now looking for a new doctor.
—yelyana

MY TSH

TSH is 0.08. However, I am not having any hyperthyroid symptoms. I have been told I am taking to much thyroid replacement. How can this be possible?? I don't know what to do about it. I refuse to take the reformulated Armour. I tried it DID NOT feel well at all.
—OkieShirley

MD Wants Another Blood Test

In case of a "lab error". My TSH is 6.4. In 1995, I had nodules and had half of my thyroid surgically removed. My results have been normal ever since. The past two years, I have had symptoms of being hypo: very cold all the time, hair loss, very dry skin and lack of sweating while working out in the gym. I am now age 55 and in menopause. I have Type 2 Diabetes. I have lost a lot of weight on my own, but it is extremely difficult. My Free T4 was on the low end, but was not flagged. I feel lost.
—Guest Lisa

TSH Old Levels

My doctor is still using the old normal ranges and they are not doing me any good at all. I asked them about the new ranges and they said these new ranges were no good. My heart goes into Atrial Fib when my TSH reaches 4. I don't know what to do. Even when I went to University of Iowa and they agreed with old levels.
—Guest Dee Ewing

31 Years Old

I have been hyperthyroid now for 3 years. I was losing pounds at first! My doctor kept uping my dosage of 50mg of PTU UP TO 4 pills 3 times a day! I had enough right now. I'm still at 0.03 trying to find a new doctor. I have gained 40 pounds and people think I'm hypothyroid until I say no I'm hyperthyroid! Apparently, I also have Graves Disease and a goiter, but I am finally going to see a new doctor because I'm starting to have a lot of throat pain and my doctor does nothing, but change my ptu dosage either up or down or up or down. Sick of it!!!!!
—Guest TSH 0.03

Old Ways Doctor

I was tested at 2.72 TSH, which is said to be in the normal. I don't feel normal and they tell me since I was in the normal range that other tests do not need to be done. They say I am fine.
—Guest Jackie

Hyper or Hypo

One side of my thyroid got removed about a year ago. Recent test showed TSH of 2.58 uIU/L, FT3 (Direct) 3.7 pmol/L and FT4 (Thyroxine) of 11.5 pmol/L. I don't know what it means, but there it is.
—Guest Joanne

Problem of the Month

This past month my doctor said my thyroid test during a annual physical was a low 5. He told me the range keeps changing from 3 to 5, so I must have a thyroid problem. He put me on medicine and 3 days later I was fighting for my life. I have a iodine allergy. I knew this! It in my medical records, but why didn't my doctor know this I am at a loss! I am concerned. I am not on medicine now, but I still have to see a thyroid specialist. I have 2 symptoms of thyroid disease: weight gain and dry skin. I am a baker. I can't not taste what I invent. I would not be a good baker! I also have well water, very hard water. My skin has been dry since '99. I believe my doctor would like something to be wrong with me. I have been told that I have things like skin cancer to a liver spot. I am in my mid 50's. I have a dermalogist appointment to have that liver spot looked at the suggestion of my doctor. I just don't know what to think. A friend told me if they can't give me iodine, they will remove my thyroid. I see a 2nd opinion in my future!
—Guest stillhereWen

Also Confused

The lab my primary doctor uses has a normal TSH range of 0.500-8.900. They tell me my 3.9 TSH is normal. I only have 1/2 my thyroid since surgery in 2004 for a nodule. I take 25mcg of Levoxyl every day. I've gained 20 pounds. I am exhausted, experience night sweats and am severely anemic, etc. They insist it's due to anemia and not hypothyroid at all. I say the anemia is caused by my underactive thyroid. I had an endoscopy/colonoscopy and both were fine. No internal bleeding.
—Guest Deb

Curious

I went to the doctor and he had me check my thyroid. The result was .48 with the range of 0.34-5.60. The T4 result was 1.19 and the range was 0.58-1.64.
—Cenacle

Thyroid Nodules

I have nodules and "so called normal levels". I have been feeling extremely fatigued and all of the symptoms that come along with hypothyroidism . I am insisting to the doctor that I do not feel like myself and everyday life has become a task. I can't stand this anymore. It's getting worse and I am sick and tired of being told its depression - it's not! These symptoms are bringing on depression cause nobody is of any help!
—Guest tara
  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Thyroid Disease
  4. Get Tested and Diagnosed
  5. The Thyroid TSH Reference Range Battle: Are Your Doctors, Labs and Practitioners Using the Old Outdated or New Recommended Normal TSH Thyroid Range

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.