1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Readers Respond: The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Responses: 697

By

Updated March 04, 2011

TSH Value

My TSH value in the report shows 39 and the reference range is 0.27-4.2 ulU/ml. I want to conceive. Looking forward to other's experience and advice.
—geetaniyer

Low TSH and High T4

My TSH is .007 (no its not a typo) and my T4 is 15 something. Ultrasound today in search of large nodules. Praying they are none, although there was way too much measuring of something. Since I'm not an ultrasound tech, I had no idea if it was good or bad. The waiting is killing me.
—Guest DAH

Fleury Lab Brasil

0,45 a 4,5 mUI/L. This is what Fleury use in Brasil.
—Guest JohN

Artificially Depressed TSH

Having a TSH of say.001 does not mean hyper at all, especially if taking NDT. You can still have low Free T4 and Free T3.
—Guest Kristina

MD

It angers me that so many physicians are using antiquated data to treat or not treat patients. In 2003, the AACE clearly stated that the TSH reference range should be tighter, ie 0.3-3.0 mIU/L. Obviously, these patients require additional testing, but there are many subclinical cases passing under the radar due to the fact that these clinicians are using the older 0.5-5.0 reference range values. The mere fact that some labs have changed and some have not make it difficult to monitor a patient unless they visit that same lab consistently.
—Guest RAUL

Dragging

I had half my thyroid removed and I am on Synthroid 175, TSH is 0.3 and by afternoon I feel like a popped balloon. Does not make sense to me when my medications reduced. I am a real B...... Don't know what I need. T3 and T 4 are normal.
—Guest Beth

TSH Level

My doctor is using the .5 to 5.0 range. I just called him today and I'm at 4.52 so he wants to increase my medications.
—Guest cindy andrews

TSH Test

My lab played it safe on the "in between". Their reference range is 0.4 - 4.0.
—Guest Mel

TSH May Not Rise in Cases Hypothyroidism

Doctors who see a low blood level of TSH assume a person is hyperthyroid even when the T3 and T4 are low or normal.The FACT is: Some of us have pituitary failure or hypothalamic hypothyroidism so you will NEVER see a normal TSH- it will always be "too low" regardless of levels of T3 and T4. Let's be doctors who think and assess people clinically - not dummies who allow people (esp women) to lose their kidney function and go into myxedema!.Tanks to my great endo, Dr. Inzerillo. You are the BEST diagnostician ever.
—Guest Dr Nancy

TSH 8.06 Free T4 0.49 ng/dl

My doctor called in prescription for Synthroid, but I have not picked up. Had ultrasound for nodule and results look benign but we will do a biopsy to be certain. Eat mostly vegetarian, so do eat an excessive amount of soy products along with tons of fruit, veggies & nuts. I also drink green tea (mostly decaf) all day. I'm 53 years old and am in menopause. I exercise and have not gained any weight and only exhibit a couple of the hypothyroid symptoms; sensitivity to cold temps, heart palp on occasionally and minor joint pain. I am eliminating all soy, green tea, and other food sources that are goitrogens and plan to have my blood tested in 6 weeks (as that's what the doctor ordered to be done after on the Synthroid medications) to see if eliminating these foods brings the level down. If it doesn't I guess I'll have to start taking the medications. I would appreciate any input and wonder if anyone has had a high level of TSH with minor symptoms as well. Thank you very much!
—Guest Melanie

All the Symptoms

My younger sister was diagnosed with hypothyroid last summer and as I share 99% of her symptoms (and just about all the symptoms for hypothyroidism in general) I had my thyroid tested. My TSH was 2.88 as of one year ago, and I was told that was in the normal range. (My doc's lab's normal range is 0.59 - 5.56) So my doctor would not treat. In the last year, I've gained over 20 pounds despite increased exercise and a healthier diet. I've had to have my antidepressant doubled in dose, I'm sleeping more and have less energy, and overall, I've just generally gotten worse and worse. I'm now having issues with anxiety attacks and MAJOR mood swings. (I can fly into a massive rage at the drop of a hat) I've never had issues sleeping, but now I'm fighting middle of the night insomnia. I just contacted my doctor to BEG for a trial course of treatment based on my symptoms. I hope she agrees. I'm so tired of being tired all the time! I'm tired of falling asleep at my desk at work.
—Guest Carly

Using Outdated TSH Range in MN

My primary care doctor uses 0.5-5.0, one endocrinology clinic uses .3-5 and another I called uses .5-5. My fertility clinic uses .5-4.2. I have been tested at 5.0 and 5.2 TSH recently. I present tons of symptoms, 19 to be exact, am losing massive amounts of hair and can't get pregnant. My doctor looked at me like I was crazy when I told her of the 2003 recommendation. I was super disappointed that the two endo. clinics I contacted disregard the recommendation of their own professional organization, as well. This is maddening!!
—Guest Jen

Hyperthyroid Now Hypo

I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid six months ago. My range was 0.000 and my doctor placed me on Tapazole and Inderal. Now a few months later I was diagnosed with hypothyroid disease and my range is .27. I'm tired of taking medications and now I'm going to see an endocronologist. I will ask for the iodine tx and hopefully this will cure the problem. I need help because I have never been a sick person before and just doing this type of treatment scares me!
—Guest lopez, 38yrs old

Range

My doctor's range for TSH is 0.35-4.94, and my result is 0.02. Now she wants to lower my medications.
—Guest Marcia

high TSH Levels Normal T4

I was wondering, at 11 weeks pregnant my thyroid levels were checked and my TSH was 6.9 and normal T4. My doctor tells me not to worry, it's normal. Should I worry? My son, who is 10, was diagnosed with hypothyroidism but leveled out and was taken off medications...
—Guest rosie-mai

Share Your Experiences

The 0.3 to 3.0 Range or Outdated .5 to 5.0 Range: What's Your Doctor/Lab Using?

Receive a one-time notification when your response is published.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.